AAFM Board Certified Financial Analyst Designate and Financial Planner Association Providing Charter Certification & Wealth Management Training
[…] A reduction in force (that is not a plant closing) is a “’[m]ass layoff’” if it results in an employment loss at a single site of employment during any 30-day period for: (1) at least 33 percent of the full-time workforce and at least 25 total full-time employees; or at least 250 full-time employees, regardless of the percentage of the workforce. N.Y. Labor Law § 860-a(4).

[28] See 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a).

[29] 29 U.S.C. §§ 2101-2109.

[30] See N.Y. Labor Law § 860-b(1).

[31] N.Y. Labor Law §§ 860 – 860-i.

[32] See 29 U.S.C. § 2104; N.Y. Labor Law §§ 860-g, 860-h.

[33] Frymire v. Ampex Corp., 61 F.3d 757, 764 (10th Cir. 1996).

[34] Cf. N.Y. Labor Law § 860-g(1), 860-g(1)(b) (failure to comply with the notice provision of the NY WARN Act renders an employer liable to each affected employee for “[t]he value of the cost of any benefits to which the employee would have been entitled had his or her employment not been lost”).

 

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

* David S. Rich < drich@davidrichlaw.com > is the founding member of the Law Offices of David S. Rich, LLC in New York City and Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey. Mr.